Program Overview

Below you can find the program overview of ARES / CD-MAKE 2020. The detailed program can be found here.

Your registration includes the virtual entrance to all ARES / CD-MAKE conference, ARES EU Workshop Symposium as well as workshop sessions! The respective Zoom room links will be included in the program short before the conference starts.

  • 25.08.2020
  • 26.08.2020
  • 27.08.2020
  • 28.08.2020
  • Tuesday 25.08.2020 (Overview)

    Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Zoom Room A
    Zoom Room B
    Zoom Room C
    Zoom Room D
    08:30 - 18:45
    Organizers available
    09:00 - 10:30
    NG - SOC I
    Session Chair:
    Ewa Piatkowska (AIT, Austria)
    10:30 - 11:00
    Coffee Break
    11:00 - 12:45
    ARES Opening & Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Edgar Weippl (SBA Research & University of Vienna, Austria)
    Zoom Room A

    ARES Opening
    Edgar Weippl (SBA Research / University of Vienna, Austria), Melanie Volkamer, Christian Wressnegger (KASTEL, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany) & Bettina Jaber (SBA Research, Austria)

    Keynote: Karen Renaud (Abertay University, UK)

    NG - SOC II
    Session Chair:
    Avikarsha Mandal (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany)
    12:45 - 13:45
    Lunch Break
    13:45 - 15:15
    WSDF I
    Session Chair:
    Andrew Marrington (Zayed University, UAE)
    EPESEC I
    Session Chair:
    Theodoros Rokkas, inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg
    IWCC I
    Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
    NG - SOC III
    Session Chair:
    Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)
    15:15 - 15:30
    short Coffee Break
    15:30 - 17:00
    WSDF II
    Session Chair:
    Virginia Franqueira (University of Kent, UK)
    EPESEC II
    Session Chair:
    Theodoros Rokkas, inCITES Consulting, Luxembourg
    IWCC II
    Session Chair:
    Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
    NG - SOC IV
    Session Chair:
    Irina Chiscop (TNO, the Netherlands)
    17:00 - 17:15
    short Coffee Break
    17:15 - 18:45
    ARES Full I
    Human Factors in Security
    Session Chair:
    Alexandra Mai (SBA Research)
    IWSMR
    Session Chair:
    Steffen Wendzel, Worms University of Applied Sciences, Germany
    IWCC II
    Session Chair:
    Krzysztof Szczypiorski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
    NG - SOC V
    Panel Discussion
    Session Chair:
    Tomas Jirsik (Masaryk University, Czechia)

    Wednesday 26.08.2020 (Overview)

    Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Zoom Room A
    Zoom Room B
    Zoom Room C
    Zoom Room D
    Zoom Room E
    10:30 - 18:30
    Organizers available
    11:00 - 12:30
    ARES Full II
    Networks and Botnets
    Session Chair:
    Elias Bou-Harb (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)
    CD-MAKE I
    Session Chair:
    Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)
    CUING I
    Session Chair:
    Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
    CSA I
    Session Chair:
    Salvador Llopis Sanchez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
    12:30 - 13:00
    short Lunch Break
    13:00 - 14:30
    ARES Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Edgar Weippl, SBA Research, Austria
    Zoom Room A

    Keynote: Security, the Elusive Goal of Privacy, and the Surprising Difficulties around Corona Tracing 

    Thorsten Strufe (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

    14:30 - 15:00
    Coffe Break
    15:00 - 16:30
    ARES Full III
    Best Paper Session
    Session Chair:
    Christian Wressnegger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technologie (KIT), Germany)
    CD-MAKE II
    CUING II
    Session Chair:
    Angelo Consoli (Scuola universitaria professionale della Svizzera italiana (SUPSI), Switzerland)
    CSA II
    Session Chair:
    Salvador Llopis Sanchez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
    WSDF III
    Session Chair:
    Andrew Marrington (Zayed University, UAE)
    16:30 - 17:00
    Coffee Break
    17:00 - 18:30
    ARES Full IV
    Machine Learning for Security
    Session Chair:
    Fabio Pierazzi (King's College London, UK)
    CD MAKE III
    Session Chair:
    Shujun Li, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
    CUING III
    Session Chair:
    Jart Armin, CUING Foundation
    CSA III
    IoT-SECFOR
    Session Chair:
    Virginia Franqueira (University of Kent, UK)
    19:00 - 21:00
    Social Event

    Thursday 27.08.2020 (Overview)

    Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Zoom Room A
    Zoom Room B
    Zoom Room C
    Zoom Room D
    10:30 - 18:30
    Organizers available
    11:00 - 12:30
    ARES Full V
    Networks and Systems
    Session Chair:
    Daniel Arp (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
    CD MAKE IV
    Session Chair:
    Francesco Buccafurri (Mediterranean University of Reggio Calabria)
    11:30
    CUING IV
    Session Chair:
    Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
    12:30 - 13:15
    Lunch Break
    13:15 - 14:45
    CD-MAKE Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)
    Zoom Room A

    Keynote: The “sound” of ML implementation. A round trip in the “last mile” and its challenges
    Federico Cabitza, PhD, Associate Professor (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)

    14:45 - 15:15
    short Coffe Break
    15:15 - 16:45
    ARES Full VI
    Side-Channels and Embedded Systems
    Session Chair:
    Emilio Coppa (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
    CD MAKE V
    Session Chair:
    Federico Cabitza (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca)
    SSE I
    Secure Software Development
    Session Chair:
    Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)
    5G-NS I
    Keynote
    Session Chair:
    Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
    16:45 - 17:00
    short Coffe Break
    17:00 - 18:30
    ARES Full VII
    Vulnerabilities and Attacks
    Session Chair:
    Sebastian Schinzel (University of Applied Sciences Münster, Germany)
    CD MAKE VI
    SSE II
    Managing Security on Applications
    Session Chair:
    Juha Röning (University of Oulu, Finland)
    5G-NS II
    Wojciech Mazurczyk (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
    Session Chair:
    Krzysztof Cabaj (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

    Friday 28.08.2020 (Overview)

    Austrian Time (UTC + 2)
    Time (UTC +2)
    Zoom Room A
    Zoom Room B
    Zoom Room C
    Zoom Room D
    11:00 - 18:00
    Organizers available
    11:30 - 13:30
    ARES Short
    Session Chair:
    Oksana Kulyk (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
    CD MAKE VII
    Session Chair:
    Grégoire Montavon (TU Berlin)
    CyberTIM
    Session Chair:
    Sheikh Mahbub Habib, Continental AG, Germany
    FARES
    Session Chair:
    Roberto Nardone, University of Reggio Calabria, Italy
    13:30 - 14:30
    Lunch Break
    14:30 - 15:30
    Closing Keynote: CD-MAKE
    Session Chair:
    Andreas Holzinger (Human-Centered AI Lab (Holzinger Group), Medical University Graz, Austria)

    Keynote: Explaining the Decisions of Deep Neural Networks and Beyond
    Grégoire Montavon (Research Associate TU Berlin, Germany)

    15:30 - 16:00
    Coffe Break
    16:00 - 18:00
    LPW I
    16:00-17:30
    WISI
    Session Chair:
    Stefan Jaksic, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
    16:00-17:30
    IWSMA
    Session Chair:
    Peter Kieseberg (St. Pölten University of Applied Sciences, Austria)
    16:00 - 18:00
    iPAT
    Session Chair:
    Aidmar Wainakh, TU Darmstadt, Germany
    16:00-18:00